tarahime: (wall-e ♠ Somewhere over the rainbow)
[personal profile] tarahime
Here's my list of who I will think should win the academy awards. Items in bold are the winners, and items in italic are my guesses. If it's bold and italic, it means my guess was right. Mostly my guesses are made up of whom I want to win, not necessarily whom I think will win.

Best Picture
Amour – Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, and Michael Katz
Argo – Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, and George Clooney
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Dan Janvey, Josh Penn, and Michael Gottwald
Django Unchained – Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin, and Pilar Savone
Les Misérables – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, and Cameron Mackintosh
Life of Pi – Gil Netter, Ang Lee, and David Womark
Lincoln – Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy
Silver Linings Playbook – Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen, and Jonathan Gordon
Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, and Megan Ellison

Best Director
Michael Haneke – Amour
Ang Lee – Life of Pi
David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
Steven Spielberg – Lincoln
Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Actor
Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook as Pat Solitano Jr.
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln as Abraham Lincoln
Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables as Jean Valjean
Joaquin Phoenix – The Master as Freddie Quell
Denzel Washington – Flight as William "Whip" Whitaker

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty as Maya
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook as Tiffany Maxwell
Emmanuelle Riva – Amour as Anne Laurent
Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild as Hushpuppy
Naomi Watts – The Impossible as Maria Bennett

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin – Argo as Lester Siegel
Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook as Pat Solitano Sr.
Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master as Lancaster Dodd
Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln as Thaddeus Stevens
Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained as Dr. King Schultz

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – The Master as Peggy Dodd
Sally Field – Lincoln as Mary Todd Lincoln
Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables as Fantine
Helen Hunt – The Sessions as Cheryl Cohen-Greene
Jacki Weaver – Silver Linings Playbook as Dolores Solitano

Best Writing – Original Screenplay
Amour – Michael Haneke
Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino
Flight – John Gatins
Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal

Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay
Argo – Chris Terrio from The Master of Disguise by Antonio J. Mendez & The Great Escape by Joshuah Bearman
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin from Juicy and Delicious by Lucy Alibar
Life of Pi – David Magee from Life of Pi by Yann Martel
Lincoln – Tony Kushner from Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln by Doris Kearns Goodwin
Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell from The Silver Linings Playbook by Matthew Quick

Best Animated Feature
Brave – Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
Frankenweenie – Tim Burton
ParaNorman – Sam Fell and Chris Butler
The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Peter Lord
Wreck-It Ralph – Rich Moore

Best Foreign Language Film
Amour (Austria)
Kon-Tiki (Norway)
No (Chile)
A Royal Affair (Denmark)
War Witch (Canada)

Best Documentary – Feature
5 Broken Cameras – Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
The Gatekeepers – Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky, and Estelle Fialon
How to Survive a Plague – David France and Howard Gertler
The Invisible War – Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering
Searching for Sugar Man – Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn

Best Documentary – Short Subject
Inocente – Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
Kings Point – Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
Mondays at Racine – Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
Open Heart – Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
Redemption – Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

Best Live Action Short Film
Asad – Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
Buzkashi Boys – Sam French and Ariel Nasr
Curfew – Shawn Christensen
Death of a Shadow (Dood Van Een Schaduw) – Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
Henry – Yan England

Best Animated Short Film
Adam and Dog – Minkyu Lee
Fresh Guacamole – PES
Head over Heels – Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
The Longest Daycare – David Silverman
Paperman – John Kahrs

Best Original Score
Anna Karenina – Dario Marianelli
Argo – Alexandre Desplat
Life of Pi – Mychael Danna
Lincoln – John Williams
Skyfall – Thomas Newman

Best Original Song
"Before My Time" from Chasing Ice – J. Ralph
"Everybody Needs a Best Friend" from Ted – Walter Murphy and Seth MacFarlane
"Pi's Lullaby" from Life of Pi – Mychael Danna and Bombay Jayashri
"Skyfall" from Skyfall – Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
"Suddenly" from Les Misérables – Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer, and Alain Boublil

Best Sound Editing
Argo – Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
Django Unchained – Wylie Stateman
Life of Pi – Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
Skyfall – Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
Zero Dark Thirty – Paul N. J. Ottosson

Best Sound Mixing
Argo – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, and Jose Antonio Garcia
Les Misérables – Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, and Simon Hayes
Life of Pi – Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill, and Drew Kunin
Lincoln – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, and Ronald Judkins
Skyfall – Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, and Stuart Wilson

Best Production Design
Anna Karenina – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent, and Simon Bright
Les Misérables – Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson
Life of Pi – David Gropman and Anna Pinnock
Lincoln – Rick Carter and Jim Erickson

Best Cinematography
Anna Karenina – Seamus McGarvey
Django Unchained – Robert Richardson
Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda
Lincoln – Janusz Kamiński
Skyfall – Roger Deakins

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Hitchcock – Howard Berger, Peter Montagna, and Martin Samuel
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, and Tami Lane
Les Misérables – Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Best Costume Design
Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran
Les Misérables – Paco Delgado
Lincoln – Joanna Johnston
Mirror Mirror – Eiko Ishioka
Snow White and the Huntsman – Colleen Atwood

Best Film Editing
Argo – William Goldenberg
Life of Pi – Tim Squyres
Lincoln – Michael Kahn
Silver Linings Playbook – Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
Zero Dark Thirty – Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best Visual Effects
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and R. Christopher White
Life of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan de Boer, and Donald R. Elliott
Marvel's The Avengers – Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, and Dan Sudick
Prometheus – Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley, and Martin Hill
Snow White and the Huntsman – Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould, and Michael Dawson

(13/24)
From:
Anonymous( )Anonymous This account has disabled anonymous posting.
OpenID( )OpenID You can comment on this post while signed in with an account from many other sites, once you have confirmed your email address. Sign in using OpenID.
User
Account name:
Password:
If you don't have an account you can create one now.
Subject:
HTML doesn't work in the subject.

Message:

 
Notice: This account is set to log the IP addresses of everyone who comments.
Links will be displayed as unclickable URLs to help prevent spam.

Profile

tarahime: (Default)
tarahime

February 2016

S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829     

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Jul. 28th, 2017 04:56 pm
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios